Family CFO Report

Jim + Jane Smith

March 2026

Net Worth: $1.50M

Key Action: Maximize 401(k) Contributions

Both Jim and Jane should max out 401(k) contributions at $23,000 each for 2026. The current monthly surplus of $4,875 supports this goal while maintaining emergency fund and debt paydown priorities.

Review by April 15, 2026High Priority

Gross Income

$20,500

Take-Home

$16,500

Expenses

$11,625

Monthly Surplus

$4,875

Monthly Cash Flow

Income

Jim Net Paycheck$8,500
Jane Net Paycheck$5,200
Rental Income (Net)$2,400
Dividends/Interest$400
Net Take-Home$16,500

401(k) Contributions

Jim 401(k) Deferral$1,917
Jane 401(k) Deferral$1,917
Jim Employer Match$575
Jane Employer Match$575
Total 401(k) Savings$4,984

Savings Rate: 21% of gross income

Expenses

Housing & Utilities

Mortgage PITI$3,200
Electric/Gas/Water$325
Internet/Cable$125
Subtotal$3,650

Lifestyle & Subscriptions

Groceries$1,100
Dining Out$600
Shopping/Household$650
Subscriptions$355
House Cleaning$320
Subtotal$3,025

Transportation

Car Payments (2)$900
Auto Insurance$240
Gas & Maintenance$280
Subtotal$1,420

Child Care & Activities

Preschool - Emma$1,400
After School - Lucas$450
Activities & Lessons$300
Subtotal$2,150

Health, Insurance & Other

Health Insurance$650
Medical/Prescriptions$100
Personal Care$225
Pet Care$125
Life & Umbrella Insurance$130
Financial Planning$150
Subtotal$1,380
Total Expenses$11,625

Surplus Allocation$4,875/month

40%

$1,950

Taxable Brokerage

30%

$1,463

529 College Savings

20%

$975

Debt Paydown

10%

$488

Emergency Fund

Prioritizes long-term wealth building while maintaining debt reduction and emergency reserves

Net Worth: $1.50M

Asset Allocation

Breakdown

Real Estate
$850k
Invested Assets
$530k
Business Equity
$120k
Cash & Bank
$95k
529 Education
$48k
Total Assets$1.64M
Less: Liabilities($143k)
Net Worth$1.50M

Investment Activity

+$20,500 this month
Jim's 401(k)
$273k+$7,500
Jane's 401(k)
$183k+$5,200
Joint Brokerage
$87k+$5,300
Emma's 529
$27k+$1,200
Lucas's 529
$21k+$1,300