Comprehensive Financial Plan

Jim + Jane Smith

Last Updated: Q1 2026

Executive Summary

Your current financial position reflects years of disciplined saving, smart real estate investments, and steady growth through Smith Family Properties LLC. With a net worth approaching $1.5 million, you're well-positioned to achieve your long-term goals.

Our current focus is on three priorities: expanding the commercial property portfolio, maximizing tax-advantaged retirement contributions, and ensuring proper estate planning as your wealth grows. The goal is to build generational wealth through real estate while maintaining financial flexibility for Emma and Lucas's future education needs.

Overview

As of March 15, 2026

Net Worth

$1,500,000

Total Assets

$1,643,000

Gross Income

~$246,000

Total Liabilities

$143,000

Asset Allocation

Total net worth distribution across asset classes

Real Estate
$850,000
Invested Assets
$530,000
Business Equity
$120,000
Cash & Bank
$95,000
529 Education
$48,000
Total Assets$1,643,000

Goals + Objectives

Your financial priorities

1

Expand Real Estate Portfolio

Acquire third commercial property by 2028 to increase passive income streams.

2

Maximize Retirement Contributions

Both Jim and Jane should max out 401(k) contributions at $23,000 each for 2026.

3

Fund Children's Education

Continue systematic 529 contributions to fully fund Emma and Lucas's college education.

4

Update Estate Planning

Establish revocable trust and update beneficiary designations as assets grow.

Goals Progress

Short-Term (1-2 Years)

Max out retirement contributions

2026

in-progress

Review commercial property insurance

Q2 2026

pending

Update estate planning documents

2026

not-started

Increase umbrella insurance to $2M

Q2 2026

not-started

Long-Term (2+ Years)

Acquire third commercial property

See Real Estate Growth Projections

2028

in-progress

Financial independence by 60

50% progress

2041

in-progress

Fund Emma's college education

6 years away

2032

in-progress

Balance Sheet

Assets

Real Estate$850,000
Invested Assets$530,000
Business Assets (LLC Equity)$120,000
Bank/Cash$95,000
529 Education Accounts$48,000
Total Assets$1,643,000

Liabilities

Investment Property Mortgage$143,000
Total Liabilities$143,000
Net Worth$1,500,000

Business Assets

Total: $970,000

Smith Family Properties LLC

Primary business entity

ProfitableContinue growth strategy

Commercial Properties (2)

Retail spaces generating rental income

Stable IncomeEvaluate expansion

Investment Allocation

Market-invested assets: $530,000

US Large Cap
35%$185,500
US Mid/Small Cap
15%$79,500
International
15%$79,500
Bonds
20%$106,000
REITs
5%$26,500
Cash
10%$53,000

Financial Independence Projections

Target Age

60

15 years

Target Monthly Income

$12,000

$144,000 annually

Progress to FI Number

50%

Target (4% Rule)

$3,000,000

Gap: $1.5M

Target Per Child

$120,000

Total Target (2 Children)

$240,000

Currently Saved (529s)

$48,000

Emma Smith

Age 12 - 6 years to college

Target: $120,000

Current: $26,000 | Gap: $94,000

Lucas Smith

Age 9 - 9 years to college

Target: $120,000

Current: $22,000 | Gap: $98,000

Action Checklist

Max out 401(k) contributions for both spouses

Due: Ongoing

highin-progress

Review commercial property insurance before Q2 renewals

Due: April 2026

highpending

Establish revocable living trust

Due: Q2 2026

highpending

Increase umbrella insurance to $2M

Due: Q2 2026

mediumpending

Evaluate third commercial property acquisition

Due: 2027-2028

mediumin-progress

Set up systematic 529 contributions ($500/month/child)

Due: Q2 2026

mediumpending